Search Now

Recommendations

Monday, September 12, 2011

Eros International - Buy - 259 Target


Eros International - Buy - 259 Target

Market at 2-week closing low on Greek default fears


Data showing dismal July 2011 industrial production growth, a setback in global stocks caused by worries the Greek government may default on its debts and reports that Moody's Investors Service may downgrade France's largest banks over their exposure to Greece, pulled Indian indices sharply lower for the second day in a row. The 50-unit S&P CNX Nifty fell below the psychological 5,000 level. The barometer index BSE Sensex and the Nifty hit 2-week closing low. The Sensex lost 365.23 points or 2.17%, off about 165 points from the day's high and up close to 110 points from the day's low. The market breadth was weak. All the thirteen sectoral indices on BSE were in the red.

India Midcaps


India Midcaps

Idea Cellular


Idea Cellular

Sensex slips 365 points on poor IIP, global weakness


The Indian markets were under pressure due to negative global cues and weak July IIP data back home. The Sensex plunged 365 points and the Nifty fell 113 points at the close

Major headlines

July IIP at 3.3% versus 8.8%

Pipavav Defence soars in weak market

Tata Motors falls on resignation of group CEO

US stocks down


US stock index futures fell sharply on Monday as fears of a credit rating downgrade of French banks and the lack of a solution to Greece's debt problem heightened concerns about the euro zone's debt crisis.

France's top banks are bracing themselves for a likely credit rating downgrade from Moody's, sources close to the situation said on Saturday, further complicating their efforts to assure investors they are riding out the tensions in funding markets.

Read more

Apple co-founder sold 10% stake for 800$


Ronald Wayne, the "adult supervisor" entrusted to settle any disputes between youngsters Steve Jobs and Steve Wozniak, received 10% of the computer company he helped found.

Just a few weeks later, he sold that stake for $800, according to his memoir, "Adventures Of An Apple Founder."

Read more

Morgan Stanley Holdings - Sep 2011



Company

%Holding

No of Shares (in Lakhs)

Rs Crore

Hinduja Foundries6.8019.5415
Lloyd Electric and Engineering5.6317.459
Fedders Lloyd5.6017.2412
Everonn Education4.328.2920
Amar Remedies3.9210.2511
Money Matters Financial Services3.9013.5914
Stride Arcolab3.5720.6959
Megasoft3.2214.272
Federal Bank3.1654.13198
Unity Infraprojects3.1523.3011
Sobha Developers3.0730.1266
Kanoria Chemicals and Industries3.0317.036
South Indian Bank2.94332.1173
Lakshmi Energy and Foods2.8918.265
Greenply Industries2.816.7713
JK Tyre and Industries2.6510.889
NIIT Technologies2.5515.1130
Kalpataru Power Transmission2.5338.7643
Welspun Corp2.3948.9859
S Kumars Nationwide2.2664.3832
Piramal Healthcare2.1936.62129
Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols2.122.377
ING Vysya Bank2.1131.5493
Sasken Communication Technologies1.904.865
KS Oils1.8980.289
Jubilant Foodworks1.8411.87102
Aptech1.768.6111
Prism Cement1.7487.7837
Bank Of Baroda1.7167.10506
ESS DEE Aluminium1.715.5011

Company

%Holding

No of Shares (in Lakhs)

Rs Crore

Prakash Industries1.7022.8212
SRF1.669.9530
Zenith Infotech1.551.964
Take Solutions1.5418.896
JB Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals1.5112.7511
Redington (India)1.5159.9757
Usha Martin1.4644.6416
Firstsource Solutions1.4462.088
SpiceJet1.4056.9114
Oberoi Realty1.3745.0498
YES BANK1.3747.74131
KS Oils1.3657.816
SREI Infrastructure Finance1.3366.8726
Indiabulls Financial Services1.2940.0257
Union Bank of India1.2867.35156
Uflex1.248.9515
Va Tech Wabag1.221.294
Noida Toll Bridge Company1.2122.555
JK Lakshmi Cement1.2014.656
Unitech1.18307.6383
Ahmednagar Forgings1.174.295
Indiabulls Securities1.1727.002
IVRCL1.1530.6713
Lanco Infratech1.14275.5548
Rolta India1.1218.0017
Bombay Rayon Fashions1.1014.5540
ESS DEE Aluminium1.103.527
Dr Reddys Laboratories1.0818.35267
AIA Engineering1.0710.0731
Mcleod Russel (India)1.0711.7530

Company

%Holding

No of Shares (in Lakhs)

Rs Crore

Hyderabad Industries1.050.782
JM Financial1.0276.7114
TVS Motor Company1.0148.1929


Markets under pressure; Sensex dips over 300 points


The Indian markets began the session on a negative note following the weak global cues. Heavy selling pressure in technology, metal, banking, capital goods and realty stocks dragged the markets lower. The market breadth was negative. The broader indices were also in red.

Among the 30 Sensex shares, 27 shares were trading lower. Jindal Steel down by 3.81%, followed by Tata Motors down by 3.42% and Hindalco Industries down by 3.29%. HUL up by 1.56%, and Cipla up by 0.05%.

At 9.43 am, the Sensex was trading at 16578, 291 points lower and the Nifty was trading at 4966, down by 94 points.

Daily News Roundup - Sep 12 2011


Australia's largest telecommunications company Telstra is said to have engaged TCS for outsourcing parts of its finance, accounting and voice-related back-office processes. This multi –year is said to be worth US$50mn. (BL)

Following directions from the Union Ministry of Finance to help borrowers in retail and MSME segments to tide over the problem of rising interest rates, Indian Overseas Bank has decided to increase the repayment period for these borrowers. (BL)

Weekly: Sensex, Nifty closes on flat note


After previous weeks 6% rally, the benchmark indices continued to surge higher until a sell off was seen on Friday. The Nifty saw a cut of ~100 points in a single day. Traders and Investors preferred to remain cautious and take away their profits ahead of the eventful week. Next week will be full of major domestic events, with IIP, Inflation, RBI meet and Advance Tax data being among the important ones

The Nifty just managed to close in positive terrain with the NSE Nifty shut slightly higher by 0.3% to end above the 5050, on the other hand, the BSE Sensex closed below the 17000.

Immersed in global trouble!


If you see ten troubles coming down the road, you can be sure that nine will run into the ditch before they reach you. ~Calvin Coolidge

The spectacular Ganesh immersions are over. Markets world over remain immersed in the red as the European-driven volatility has led to investors fleeing equities for perceived safer havens. One can only hope that at least some of the troubles do a vanishing act before hitting our shores.

SGX Nifty Live Update - Sep 12 2011


4,962.50 -80.50
<